X Factor app privacy policy

The ITV and Fremantle Privacy Notice for ‘The X Factor 2019’ App

This privacy notice sets out how Fremantle, ITVand ourauthorised third parties may collect, use and protect your personal data and other information in order to deliver and enhance your user experience within The X Factor 2019 App.

Any reference to “you” or “your” shall mean the user of this App. Any reference to ”we”, ”us” and “our” in this privacy notice is to ITV and Fremantle.

What this privacy notice covers

This privacy notice covers all versions of The X Factor App (collectively, the “App”) that are controlled by us and made available for mobile devices via iTunes, Samsung or the Google Play Store.

Any personal information you supply to us via the App (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection law. Where you provide us with personal information relating to others via the App, you confirm that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us and for us to use it in the ways described in this privacy notice.

By downloading the App you are deemed to have accepted the Conditions of Use https://fremantle.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/x-factor-app-terms-and-conditions (including the terms of this privacy notice). If you do not agree with the Conditions of Use as they apply to the App, then please refrain from downloading, accessing or using the App.

What we collect

Wemay collect the following information in provision of the App to you: your IP address through which you use of the App.

Depending on your activity on the App, the following data may also be collected:

What we do with the information we gather

When you use the App we may process your data in a variety of ways, for several different reasons and with a range of legal justifications. Please see the table below.

Purpose of processing Data involved Legal grounds for processing
Provision of the App and play-out of content Device IP address The ITV and Fremantle Conditions of Use for ‘The X Factor 2019’ App
Voting and Interactive Content An identifier which represents a Google or Apple account, the number of unique device codes voting in respect of any given voting round and for each account identifier, the number of devices registered to each account, number of votes submitted, including data necessary for the capping and monitoring of voting interactions. Fulfilment of a contract (applicable Voting Terms & Conditions)
Competition Entries Phone number, email address, PayPal PIN Fulfilment of a contract (applicable Competition Terms & Conditions)
Queries and complaints handling Names, email addresses, phone numbers, postal address and any personal data submitted by individuals via the customer enquiry email address. Fulfilment of a contract (applicable Voting and/or Competition Terms & Conditions)
Analytics Device ID number, device type, device operating system type, device IP address. Legitimate interest

(for details see below)

 

Your information may also be used by usand our authorized third parties to monitor, develop and improve the App and/or your experience of the App. This information may be used to allow the following:

Where we processyour personal data on the basis of legitimate interest (as set out above), for Analytics, we are referring to our legitimate interest in understanding how people are using the App bothtoimprove the App and for it to functionmore effectively.Therefore,we may use your personal data to understand and analyse use of the App. However, there may be circumstances where we may also rely on other valid legal grounds for the processing of your personal data, such as:

Your personal data will be retained until your last use or purchase of our products or services and/or where we have a legitimate and lawful purpose to do so. The retention of your personal data will be subject to periodic review.  We may keep an anonymised form of your personal data, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

Push notifications

You may be asked if you would like to receive push notifications. You can turn these off at any time by adjusting the settings on your device.

Cookies in this App

What are cookies?Cookies are small files of letters and numbers. These files are stored in the memory of your computer or other device such as mobile phones or tablet devices.

Cookies are created when you visit a website or other service that uses cookies (such as this App). Cookies are commonly used to help the user’s browsing experience and provide more information about the user’s experience and interests. This information is generally used to make content, services and advertising more relevant and useful during future visits.

For more details about cookies and details of how to delete and disable cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and also see our section on more information and turning cookies off below.

Please note this App uses the following cookies or cookie like devices within it to perform the following functions:

By accessing and using this App you are agreeing to the terms and use of these cookies within the App. These cookies will be deleted if the App is deleted/uninstalled (although there is a period before Apple/iOS and/or Android decide to delete the secure storage where if you delete the App and reinstall the App, some of the cookies will still be active).

The App may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may use cookies which collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their cookie notice and / or privacy notice.

Identifiers

If you download the App on a mobile device with a Google Android or Apple iOS operating system then the App may check the status of user identifiers provided by that operating system or collect certain information submitted by you when voting. We will pass on that identifier and its status to permitted third parties so that you can enter competitions, vote and for analytics purposes.

Disclosure of data

There are circumstances where we disclose your personal data to third parties. This will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes set out below. These scenarios include disclosure:

Security

We arecommitted to ensuring that your information is secure.  Where reasonably possible we use industry-standard technology to allow for the encryption of sensitive information we collect.Although we endeavour to protect your personal data, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the App and any inward transmission of data is carried out at your own risk.

We are based in the UK.  All data we collect will be stored in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your personal data and Your Legal Rights

Any personal information you supply to us via App or via any third party website will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and any applicable legislation that supersedes or replaces the GDPR in the UK or which applies the operation of the GDPR as if the GDPR were part of UK national law (including the Data Protection Act 2018).

We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under data protection laws in the UK (or as otherwise applicable). These are:

The point of contact for further information about or to exercise any of the rights above is set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

Third Party Links

The App may contain links to other linked ITV websites which are not covered by this privacy notice, and your use of such websites will be governed by the relevant ITV website terms and conditions and privacy notice.

The App may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy notice, which may differ from ours.

Any personal data which you submit in accessing the App via the Apple and/or Android device app store providers (including without limitation Google Play, Samsung App store or other Android store) is held by the app store provider under their privacy notice and cookie notice.

Consent

We do not intentionally collect any information via the App from children under 16 years of age, and we shall delete the details of such users when a parent or guardian notifies us that any details have been obtained from their child.

Contact us

You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at:

For Fremantle:privacy.officer@fremantlemedia.com

For ITV:privacy@itv.com

About Us

Any reference to “Fremantle” is to FremantleMedia Limited (company number 276928) with registered office at 1 Stephen Street, London, W1T 1AL. VAT Registration: GB 222 7151 96.) Any reference to “ITV” is to ITV Consumer Limited (company number 2937518) and ITV Rights Limited (company number 6633451) each of registered office address 2 Waterhouse Square, 138 – 142 Holborn, London, EC1N 2AE.